HOCKOMOCK LEAGUE HOCKEY INFORMATION PAGE

 

 FINAL 2016-17 REGULAR SEASON LEAGUE STANDINGS

Through games of February 24, 2017

 

HOCKOMOCK KELLEY-REX DIVISION

TEAM CONF W-L-T CONF GF/GA CONF PTS. ALL W-L-T ALL GF/GA ALL PTS. WIN %
Franklin * 8-3-1 51/25 17 13-8-1 82/57 27 .614
Oliver Ames * 6-2-1 31/16 13 13-6-1 63/37 27 .675
Mansfield * 5-4-0 38/25 10 12-7-2 76/48 26 .619
Taunton * 4-5-0 18/35 8 12-8-2 102/62 26 .591
King Philip 4-5-0 31/27 8 4-16-0 49/71 8 .200
Attleboro 2-7-0 16/34 4 6-12-2 49/71 14 .350

 

HOCKOMOCK DAVENPORT DIVISION

TEAM CONF W-L-T CONF GF/GA CONF. PTS. ALL W-L-T ALL GF/GA ALL PTS. WIN %
Canton * 8-1-0 43/12 16 14-4-3 69/29 31 .738
N. Attleboro * 6-2-1 45/22 13 13-3-4 86/44 30 .750
Stoughton 1-8-0 9/48 2 7-12-2 47/81 16 .381
Foxboro * 1-8-0 12/50 2 4-14-0 37/89 8 .222

*- Qualified for an MIAA playoff berth.

 

2016-17 HOCKOMOCK LEAGUE COMPOSITE ICE HOCKEY SCHEDULE

Thursday, December 8      Norton __4__  at Foxboro __0__

Friday, December 9          Stoughton  __0__  Nauset __2__   1

Saturday, December 10    Oliver Ames __0__  at Walpole __4__

                                          Stoughton __2__ Pope John Paul II  __1__  1

Tuesday, December 13     Mansfield __3__  at Norwood __3__

Wednesday, December 14  Attleboro __6__  at Foxboro __4__

                                          King Philip __1_  at Oliver Ames __4__

                                          Winthrop __3__ at Mansfield __2__

                                          Taunton __14__ at New Bedford __0__

                                         Franklin __5__  at Bridgewater- Raynham __2__

                                         Dedham __2__  at North Attleboro __8__

Friday, December 16       Stoughton __1__ at Bourne  __3__    2

Saturday, December 17  Attleboro  __5__  at Dighton-Rehoboth __1__

                                        Stoughton  __2__  Cape Cod Tech  ___6__ 2

                                        Oliver Ames __4__ at Mansfield __3__

                                        Bishop Feehan __1__  at North Attleboro __4__

                                        Coyle Cassidy __1__  at King Philip __0__

                                        Franklin __2__  at Canton  __1__

Monday, December 19   Ashland  __5__  at Attleboro  __1__

                                       Durfee  __1__  at Taunton  __10__

                                       Foxboro __4__ at Norton __3__

Wednesday, December 21 Westwood __4__  at Canton __1__

                                       King Philip __2__  at Bishop Feehan __4__

                                       Taunton __8__  at Dennis-Yarmouth __3__

                                       Mansfield __2__  at Coyle- Cassidy __1__

Thursday, December 22  Attleboro __1__  at Shawsheen __6__ 

                                        Pope Francis __5__ at Franklin  __0__

Friday, December 23      Bishop Feehan __0__  at Canton __1__ 

                                       Foxboro  __0__  at Taunton __6__

                                       Franklin  __4__ at Newburyport __1__

                                       Plymouth South __1__ at Oliver Ames __3__

Monday, December 26   King Philip __3__   Milton  __4__   3

                                       North Attleboro __2__  at Burrillville (RI) __3__ 4

Tuesday, December 27  Attleboro  __3__   Ludlow  __5__ 

                                       King Philip  __4__  Quincy __6__   3

Wednesday, December 28  Attleboro  __5__  vs. Bellingham   __3__ 

                                         North Attleboro __3_  vs. N. Smithfield (RI) __1__   4

                                         Norwood  __2__ at Mansfield __1__   

                                         Norton __5__ at Foxboro  __4__         

                                         Canton __1__  vs. Coyle-Cassidy __1__  6

                                         Franklin __3__ vs. Mt. St. Charles (RI) __5__  5

                                         Taunton  __1__  at Stoughton  __1__

Thursday, December 29   Franklin __5__  vs. Bishop Guertin (NH)  __2__ 5

                                         North Attleboro __6__  vs. Barrington (RI)  __2__   4

Friday, December 30        Franklin __5__  vs. La Salle Academy (RI)  __1__  5

                                          Oliver Ames __0__ at Westwood __5__

                                          Apponequet __1__ at Taunton  __12__

Saturday, December 31   Canton __4__  vs. Plymouth North  __3__  6

                                         King Philip __2__ at Mansfield __5__

Wednesday, January 4   Attleboro  __0__ at King Philip  __6__

                                       St. John Paul II __0__  at Foxboro __4__

                                       Canton __2__  at Oliver Ames  __0__

                                       Taunton __1__  at North Attleboro __9__

                                       Mansfield  __8__  at Stoughton  __1__

Saturday, January 7       Foxboro __/__  at Attleboro  ___/__  PPD SNOW TO 1/29

                                      Franklin  __/__  at Stoughton  __/__  PPD SNOW TO 2/16

                                       King Philip __/__ at Canton  __/__   PPD SNOW TO 1/8

                                       Mansfield __/__  at North Attleboro  ___/__ PPD SNOW TO 1/29

                                       Taunton  __/__ at Durfee  __/__   PPD SNOW TO 2/23

Monday, January 8         King Philip  __1__  at Canton __10__

Monday, January 9         Oliver Ames __3__  at Wellesley  __2__

                                       New Bedford __1__  at Taunton  __14__ 

Tuesday, January 10       Taunton  __3__ at Foxboro __0__

Wednesday, January 11  Canton  __6__  at Attleboro  __1__

                                        Brockton  __0__ at Mansfield __2__

                                        Stoughton  __1__  at Oliver Ames  __6__

                                        North Attleboro __3__  at Franklin __7__

Saturday, January 14  Holliston  __2__  at Attleboro  __2__

                                    Foxboro  __2__  at Canton  __4__

                                   King Philip __7__ at Stoughton  __0__

                                    St. Mary's Lynn __7__  at Franklin __3__

                                    Oliver Ames __3__  at North Attleboro __3__

Monday, January 16  Attleboro  __5__  at Ashland  __1__

                                  Newburyport  __0__  at Canton  __2__

                                  North Attleboro __2__  at Bishop Feehan __2__

                                        Stoughton  __8__  at Apponequet  __2__

                                   Taunton __2__  at Somerset/Berkley __2__

Wednesday, January 18  Medfield  __1__  at Canton __1__

                                        Mansfield  __9__  at Foxboro __1__

                                        Franklin  __3__  at Taunton ___5__

                                        King Philip __2__  at North Attleboro __4__

Friday, January 20  Stoughton  __1__  at Attleboro  __2__ 

Saturday, January 21 North Attleboro __2__  at Attleboro __0__

                                   Taunton __0__  at Oliver Ames __5__

                                   Franklin  __5__  at Mansfield  ___2__

                                   King Philip  __0__  at Walpole __6__

                                   Canton  __6__  at Stoughton  ___1__

Tuesday, January 24  Stoughton  __3__  at Bellingham  __9__

Wednesday, January 25 North Attleboro __3__  at Canton  __4__

                                        Franklin  __6__ at Foxboro __0__

                                      Mansfield __1__  at Oliver Ames __3__

                                     King Philip __4__  at Taunton __0__

Saturday, January 28 Attleboro __2__  at Taunton  __3__

                                   King Philip  __0__ at Mansfield  __3__

                                   Medway  __1__  at Canton  __0__

                                   Oliver Ames __1__  at Franklin  __4__

                                   Foxboro  __1__  at Stoughton  __4__

Sunday, January 29    Mansfield __3__  at North Attleboro  __5__

                                    Foxboro  __5___  at Attleboro  ___4__

Wednesday, February 1  Attleboro __6__  at Mansfield  __5__

                                        Oliver Ames __6__  at Foxboro  __1__

                                        King Philip  __1__  at Franklin  __3__

                                       Taunton  __0__  at Canton __7__

                                     North Attleboro  __8__  at Stoughton  __1__

Friday, February 3       Taunton __1__ at Dartmouth __6__

Saturday, February 4  Franklin  __5__  at Attleboro  __1__

                                    Oliver Ames __6__  at King Philip __4__

                                    Foxboro __1__ at North Attleboro __8__

                                    Canton  __1__ at Mansfield __2__

                                    Apponequet  __3__ at Stoughton  __3__

Monday, February 6    North Attleboro __3__  at Oliver Ames __1__

Wednesday, February 8  Attleboro __0__ at Oliver Ames __1__

                                        King Philip __6__  at Foxboro  __1__

                                              Stoughton   __0__ at Taunton __3__

                                      Canton  __2__ at Franklin  __3__

Saturday, February 11  Attleboro  __1__  at Stoughton  __2__

                                      Brockton __1__  at Oliver Ames __5__

                                      Dennis-Yarmouth __5__  at Taunton __2__

                                      Bridgewater-Raynham __3__  at King Philip __1__             

                                      Pembroke  ___0__ at Canton __4__

                                      North Attleboro  __3__  at Mansfield __3__  

Tuesday, February 14    Bellingham  ___2__  at Stoughton  __5__

Wednesday, February 15  Shawsheen __5__ at Attleboro  __1__

                                       Foxboro __2__  at St. John Paul II __5__

                                       Plymouth South __0__  at Mansfield __5__

                                       North Attleboro __4__  at King Philip __3__

                                        Franklin __1__  at Malden Catholic __4__

                                       Canton  __1__ at Lincoln-Sudbury __1__

                                       St. Peter Marian __0__  at Oliver Ames __4__

Thursday, February 16    Franklin  __7__  at Stoughton  __0__

Saturday, February 18     St. John's  __3__  at Franklin  __3__

                                         Mansfield  __3__  at Bridgewater- Raynham __2__  *

                                         North Attleboro __3__ at Medway __3__

                                         Taunton __1__ Coyle-Cassidy __4__

Monday, February 20      Stoughton  __8__  at Foxboro  __2__

                                         Franklin __1__ at LaSalle Academy __4__

                                         Taunton __3__  at Mansfield  __5__

                                         King Philip  __1__  at Norwood __4__

                                         Lowell Catholic __1__   Oliver Ames  __0__ 9

Tuesday, February 21     Canton __3__ vs. Medfield __1__  7

                                        Oliver Ames __8__  Sandwich   ___0__  9

Wednesday, February 22  Dighton-Rehoboth __3__  at Attleboro __3__

                                          Foxboro  __5__  at Blue Hills __2__

                                          Franklin __3__  Marshfield __4__  8

                                          Mansfield  ___3__ at Winthrop  __2__

                                          Medway __3__ at King Philip  __1__

                                          Norton  __1__ at Stoughton  __3__

Thursday, February 23     Canton __7__ Boston Latin  __3__ 7

                                         Franklin  __5__  Barnstable  ___2__ 8

                                         Taunton __9__  at Durfee __3__

Friday, February 24          Mansfield  __6__   at Brockton  __1__

                                         Wayland __1__  at North Attleboro __3__

                                         Sandwich  __0__  at Taunton __4__

1- SJP 2 HOCKEY FACE OFF (HYANNIS)

2- CANALMEN CLASSIC (BOURNE)

3- QUINCY YOUTH CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

4- BURRILLVILLE HOCKEY WINTER CLASSIC (HARRISVILLE, RI)

5- MT. ST. CHARLES HOLIDAY FACEOFF (WOONSOCKET, RI)

6- JIM GORMLEY CUP (BOURNE)

7- JOE QUINN MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT (RAYNHAM)

8- COACH MELCHIONO SHOWDOWN (HYANNIS)

9- JEFF RYAN TOURNAMENT (BOURNE)

 

2017 MIAA MEN'S SOUTH TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS AND BRACKETS (DIVISIONS 1 2 AND 3, HOCKOMOCK TEAMS)

HOCKOMOCK TEAMS IN ITALICS

DIVISION 1

SEEDINGS

1. CATHOLIC MEMORIAL 14-3-2 .790 *

2. WELLESLEY  14-5-1 .725 *

3. BRAINTREE  12-6-2  .650 *

4. FRANKLIN  13-7-1  .643

5. FRAMINGHAM  12-6-4 .636

6. FALMOUTH  13-8-1  .614

7. NATICK  11-7-2  .600

8. MANSFIELD  11-7-2  .600

9. XAVERIAN  10-7-3  .575

10. WEYMOUTH  8-7-3  .528

11. DUXBURY  10-10-2  .500

12. BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM  5-11-4 .350

13. BROCKTON 5-12-3 .325

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

FIRST ROUND

THURSDAY, MARCH 2

Framingham __4__  Bridgewater-Raynham __1__

Natick  __3__  Weymouth  __1__

FRIDAY, MARCH 3

Mansfield  __1__  Xaverian __2__

Franklin  __3__  Brockton  __1__

Falmouth ___4__  Duxbury __3__

 

QUARTERFINAL ROUND

SUNDAY, MARCH 5

Catholic Memorial  __2__   Xaverian __3__  ( 2 OT)

Framingham  __3__   Franklin __0__

Wellesley  __5__  Natick  __1__

Braintree  __5__  Falmouth  __4__

 

SEMIFINAL ROUND

THURSDAY, MARCH 9

Xaverian  __0__  Framingham  __2__

Wellesley  __0__  Braintree  __1__

 

DIVISION 1 SOUTH FINAL

SUNDAY, MARCH 12

Framingham  __2__  Braintree  __1__   (2 OT)

 

DIVISION 1 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY, MARCH 19

Framingham  __2__  St. Mary's (Lynn) __4__   TD GARDEN, BOSTON

 

*- In the Division 1A state final, Arlington defeated Central Catholic 2-1 in OT.

 

DIVISION 2

SEEDINGS

1. SCITUATE 18-2-1 .881

2. MEDWAY  15-2-3 .825

3. BISHOP FEEHAN 15-4-1 .725

4. WESTWOOD 15-4-1  .725

5. NORTH ATTLEBORO 13-3-4 .750

6. CANTON  14-4-3   .738

7. COYLE-CASSIDY  12-5-3  .675

8. OLIVER AMES  13-6-1  .675

9. NAUSET  12-6-2  .650

10. TAUNTON  12-8-2  .591

11. PEMBROKE  10-7-3  .575

12. PLYMOUTH NORTH 10-8-2 .550

13. PLYMOUTH SOUTH 8-8-4   .500

14. MEDFIELD   9-9-2   .500

15. QUINCY  9-10-3   .477

16. DEDHAM  4-16-0  .200

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

FIRST ROUND

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

North Attleboro __2__  Plymouth North __1__   (2 OT)

Coyle- Cassidy  __4__  Taunton __1__

Oliver Ames  __5__  Nauset __2__

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1

Medfield __4__  Bishop Feehan __6__

Pembroke __0__  Canton __1__

Medway  __2__  Quincy  __0__ 

Scituate  __6__  Dedham __2__

Westwood  __5__  Plymouth South __1__

 

QUARTERFINAL ROUND

SATURDAY, MARCH 4

North Attleboro  __1__  Westwood  __4__

Bishop Feehan  __2__   Canton  __3__  (2 OT)

Medway  __3__  Coyle-Cassidy __2__

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 5

Scituate  __9__  Oliver Ames  __0__

 

SEMIFINAL ROUND

TUESDAY, MARCH 7

Canton  __0__  Medway  __1__    (2 OT)

Westwood __1__  Scituate   __5__

 

DIVISION 2 SOUTH FINAL

SUNDAY, MARCH 12

Scituate  __4__  Medway  __0__

 

DIVISION 2 STATE FINAL 

SUNDAY, MARCH 19

Scituate  __4__  Lowell Catholic __5__  TD GARDEN, BOSTON

 

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

SEEDINGS (Astericked teams get a first round bye)

1. SOUTHEASTERN/ WEST BRIDGEWATER 20-0-2 .955 *

2. NANTUCKET   17-0-3  .925 *

3. ROCKLAND  18-1-3  .886 *

4. HOPKINTON  17-2-1  .875*

5. OLD ROCHESTER/FAIRHAVEN 19-3-0 .864 *

6. HANOVER 15-2-3  .825 *

7. NORWELL  11-4-4  .684 *

8. HULL/MIDDLEBORO  11-6-3  .625 *

9. COHASSET  11-6-3  .625 *

10. GREATER NEW BEDFORD 11-7-2  .600 *

11. DOVER SHERBORN  11-8-1  .575

12. TRI-COUNTY  8-6-4  .556

13. CAPE COD TECH/CAPE COD ACADEMY 9-7-2 .556

14. ST. JOHN PAUL II 10-8-1  .553

15. ASHLAND  10-8-2  .550

16. DARTMOUTH  10-9-1  .525

17. BOURNE  10-9-1  .525

18. BISHOP STANG  8-8-4  .500

19. CARDINAL SPELLMAN  9-10-1  .475

20. SILVER LAKE  5-15-1  .262

21. FOXBORO  4-14-0  .222

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

PRELIMINARY ROUND

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27

St. John Paul II __2__  Cardinal Spellman __3__  (OT)

Dartmouth  __5__  Bourne  __2__

Tri-County  __1__  Foxboro __4__

Cape Cod Tech __1__ Silver Lake __4__

Ashland __4__  Bishop Stang  __1__

 

FIRST ROUND 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

Hanover __6__  Dover-Sherborn __1__

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1

Norwell  __5__  Greater New Bedford __0__

Nantucket  __5__   Ashland  __3__

Hull/Middleboro __4__  Cohasset __3__  (SO)

Hopkinton __9__  Silver Lake  __1__ 

Old Rochester  __9__  Foxboro  __0__

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 2

Southeastern/ W. Bridgewater ___1__  Dartmouth __5__

Rockland  __5__  Cardinal Spellman  __1__

 

QUARTERFINAL ROUND

SATURDAY, MARCH 4

Rockland  __1__  Hanover ___0__  (SO)

Nantucket __5__  Norwell  __4__   (OT)

Dartmouth  ___4__  Hull/Middleboro __1__

Hopkinton  ___3__  Old Rochester  __4__  (2 OT)

 

SEMIFINAL ROUND

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8

Nantucket  ___4__  Rockland  __2__

Dartmouth  __3__  Old Rochester  __6__

 

SOUTH SECTIONAL DIVISION 3 FINAL

SUNDAY, ,MARCH 12

Old Rochester  __2__  Rockland  __1__

 

DIVISION 3 STATE SEMIFINAL

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15

Old Rochester  ___5__  Lowell  ___1__

Westfield   __0___  Shrewsbury  __5__

 

DIVISION 3 STATE FINAL

SUNDAY, MARCH 19

Old Rochester  __1__  Shrewsbury  ___3__  TD GARDEN, BOSTON

 

 

MIAA WOMEN'S DIVISION 2 SEEDINGS AND TOURNAMENT INFO

HOCKOMOCK TEAMS IN ITALICS.

SEEDINGS (ASTERICKED TEAMS RECEIVED FIRST ROUND BYES)

1. NOTRE DAME/HINGHAM 18-0-1 .974 *

2. PEMBROKE 18-0-2 .950 *

3. SHREWSBURY  18-2-0 .900 *

4. METHUEN/TEWKSBURY 16-1-3 .875

5. MATIGNON  17-3-0  .850

6. WHITMAN-HANSON/SILVER LAKE 14-3-3 .775

7. WESTWOOD  16-4-2  .773

8. COHASSET/HANOVER  13-3-4  .750

9. MANSFIELD/OLIVER AMES/FOXBORO  14-5-1 .725

10. WELLESLEY 13-4-3  .725

11. WINCHESTER  12-4-4  .700

12. LONGMEADOW  11-5-1  .677

13. BURLINGTON 13-6-1  .675

14. CANTON   10-4-6  .650

15. MEDFIELD 12-6-2  .650

16. URSULINE  11-6-3  .625

17. MILTON  12-7-3  .614

18. MEDWAY/ASHLAND  10-6-5  .595

19. NORWELL  11-8-1  .575

20. MARSHFIELD  10-7-3  .575

21. FALMOUTH  11-8-2  .571

22. DENNIS-YARMOUTH 8-6-4  .556

23. STONEHAM 10-8-2  .550

24. WALPOLE  10-8-2  .550

25. KING PHILIP   11-9-2  .546

26. ARCHBISHOP WILLIAMS  10-10-0 .500

27. DEDHAM  9-9-3  .500

28. SANDWICH  8-8-4  .500

29. OAKMONT   8-8-2   .500

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27

Winchester __4__  Dennis-Yarmouth  __0__

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

Longmeadow __3__  Falmouth  __2__  (OT)

Westwood  ___3__  Archbishop Williams __1__

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1

Mansfield/OA/Foxboro __0___  Walpole __1__  (OT)

Cohasset/Hanover __2__  King Philip __0__

Ursuline  __4__  Milton  __6__

Methuen/Tewksbury   3__  Oakmont __1__

Burlington __9__  Marshfield __3__

Whitman-Hanson  __7__  Dedham __2__

Wellesley __3__  Stoneham  __0__

Matignon __7__  Sandwich  __1__

Canton  __4__  Norwell __1__

Medfield  __3__ Medway/Ashland  __1__

 

FIRST ROUND

FRIDAY, MARCH 3

Pembroke  __2__  Medway/Ashland  __0__

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 4

Shrewsbury  __1__  Canton __2__

Matignon  __1___ Longmeadow __4__

Notre Dame (H) __6__  Milton  __2__

Methuen/Tewksbury __7__  Burlington __3__

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 5

Westwood  ___2__  Wellesley __1__  (OT)

Whitman-Hanson __0__ Winchester __2__

Cohasset/Hanover ___0__  Walpole __1__  (2 OT)

 

QUARTERFINAL ROUND

SATURDAY, MARCH 11

Methuen/Tewksbury __3__  Longmeadow ___2__

Notre Dame (H)  __2__  Walpole  __0__

Canton   __3__  Winchester  __2__

Pembroke  __0__  Westwood  __4__

 

SEMIFINAL ROUND

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15

Notre Dame (H) __5__  Methuen/Tewksbury  __2__

Canton   __1__   Westwood  __0__

 

DIVISION 2 STATE FINAL

SUNDAY, MARCH 19

Canton  __2__  Notre Dame (H) __5__  TD GARDEN, BOSTON 

 

*- In the D1 women's final, Woburn defeated Needham 3-1 at TD Garden.

 

 

- All game postponements are due to inclement weather unless stated otherwise.

 

 *- Exclusion game (does not count in standings)

                                           

HOCKOMOCK LEAGUE HOME RINK INFORMATION

Attleboro- New England Sports Village, Attleboro

Canton- Canton Ice House, Canton

Foxboro- Foxboro Sports Center, Foxboro

Franklin- Staff Sgt. Robert Ryan Pirelli Veterans Memorial Arena, Franklin

King Philip- Foxboro Sports Center, Foxboro

Mansfield- Foxboro Sports Center, Foxboro

North Attleboro- New England Sports Village, Attleboro

Oliver Ames- John  J. Asiaf Arena, Brockton

Stoughton- John J. Asiaf Arena, Brockton

Taunton- Alexio Arena, Taunton

 

For directions to hockey rinks in Massachusetts, please visit here.

 

Table of Contents

FOSH

Team Schedules

Varsity Roster

Stats

Game Recaps

Coaches

News & Notes

Rinks

Links

League Info

 

Home Page